City of Chicago v. Chicago Loop Parking LLC
[…] judgment.” The trial court concluded that “evidence of the post-arbitration [Aqua Agreement]
       is entirely new and does not relate to facts presented during those proceedings.” The City now
       appeals.


           2
             CLP also argued that the City’s petition demonstrated the absence of due diligence, the City could
       not establish that the Aqua Agreement would have precluded entry of the arbitration award, and the
       City was not entitled to a stay. CLP further argued that, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) (735 ILCS
       5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2012)), the City’s petition “was not commenced within the time limited by law”
       because, under section 12 of the FAA, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must
       be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or
       delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2000). The trial court did not base its ruling on these arguments.
           3
             Prior to proceeding with argument, the trial court requested that the parties have a conversation
       regarding possible settlement.