City of Chicago v. Chicago Loop Parking LLC
[…] ¶ 32       The City’s petition sought to vacate or modify the judgment “pursuant to 735 ILCS
       5/2-1203 and/or 2-1401.” Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
                “[A]ny party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further
                time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for
                a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or
                for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012).
       Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, in relevant part:
                    “(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof,
                may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. *** All relief heretofore
                obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available, *** shall be available in
                every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment
                from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered. Except as
                provided in Section 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, there shall be no distinction
                between actions and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to availability of
                relief, grounds for relief or the relief obtainable.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
                5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
       However, when the City filed its petition, no judgment had yet been entered.
¶ 33       Due to the unusual procedure employed by the City, i.e., requesting modification of a