City of Chicago v. Chicago Loop Parking LLC
[…] The trial court did not base its ruling on these arguments.
           3
             Prior to proceeding with argument, the trial court requested that the parties have a conversation
       regarding possible settlement. The court ordered a short recess after which the court heard the parties’
       arguments.

                                                      -6-
¶ 30                                             ANALYSIS
¶ 31                                          Standard of Review
¶ 32       The City’s petition sought to vacate or modify the judgment “pursuant to 735 ILCS
       5/2-1203 and/or 2-1401.” Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
                “[A]ny party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further
                time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for
                a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or
                for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012).
       Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, in relevant part:
                    “(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof,