STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD ALAN HATCHEL
[…] Analysis
Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for
reckless endangerment. The State concedes that the evidence does not support Defendant’s
conviction for reckless endangerment as charged in the indictment.
Count 2 of the indictment alleges that Defendant “did unlawfully, feloniously and
recklessly engage in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of
death or serious bodily injury by discharging a firearm into a habitation occupied at that time
by [the victim] . . . in violation of T.C.A. [§] 39-13-103. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a)
provides that “a person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places
or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” The
offense of reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-13-103(b)(1).
Subsection (b)(3) of the statute provides, however, that “reckless endangerment by
discharging a firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401, is a Class C felony.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-103(b)(3). The judgment reflects that Defendant was convicted of Class C
felony reckless endangerment.
In matters of statutory interpretation, we apply a de novo standard of review. State
v. Wilson, 132 S.W.3d 340, 341 (Tenn. 2004). Generally, when construing a statute, every