STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL BAKER a/k/a MICHAEL
[…] offense was criminal attempt: especially aggravated robbery of Mr. Farmer and/or criminal
attempt: aggravated robbery of Mr. Griffin. As charged in this case, a person commits
criminal attempt when the person, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
the offense, “acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (2010). Additionally, “[c]onduct does not
constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of
action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b)
(2010). Especially aggravated robbery is a robbery accomplished with a deadly weapon
where the victim suffers seriously bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a) (2010).