Opinion issued January 27, 2015
[…] make a valuation of the system’s assets and liabilities at least once every three
years. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 802.101(a) (West 2012). An actuarial valuation
requires economic and demographic assumptions in order to estimate future
liabilities. Based on this valuation, the actuary makes recommendations to the
Board to ensure the actuarial soundness of the system. See id. § 802.101(b) (West
2012).
In addition to the periodic audits by the Fund’s auditor, a second audit is
required by an independent auditor hired by the City, which makes retirement
contributions to the Fund. Section 802.1012 requires that “[e]very five years, the
actuarial valuations, studies, and reports . . . most recently prepared for the
retirement system . . . must be audited by an independent actuary who . . . is
engaged for the purpose of the audit by the governmental entity.” Id.
§ 802.1012(c). Following completion of the audit, the independent actuary
prepares a report, and the governmental entity ultimately submits a copy of the
final audit report to the Board and the State Pension Review Board (“the PRB”).