Opinion issued January 27, 2015
[…] between the two audits suggest that the statute permits the actuary and the public
retirement system discretion to negotiate the scope of the audit.
Further, assuming that section 802.1012 requires public retirement systems
to disclose some participant information, it does not require a replication-level
audit, which would require the disclosure of the individual participants’ personal
data reviewed by the Board’s auditor. Because section 802.1012 does not direct,
with precision and certainty, that such information be provided, some level of
discretion exists.
Finally, the City’s reliance on section 802.1012(d) to contend that all
requested information be produced is also misplaced. Section 802.1012(d) requires
the City and the independent actuary to “agree in writing to maintain the
confidentiality of any nonpublic information provided by the [Fund] for the audit.”
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 802.1012(d). This provision addresses the issue of
16
confidentiality (i.e., prohibiting unauthorized disclosure to third parties) rather than
the scope of the document production. Contrary to the City’s interpretation,