Opinion issued January 27, 2015
[…] interpreted by the [PRB].” The Board, however, continued to assert that the next
audit pursuant to section 802.1012 was required to commence no sooner than five
years from the 2008 audit and, therefore, the City’s request was premature.
In May 2012, pursuant to Government Code section 802.003, 5 the City filed
an original petition for writ of mandamus to compel the Board “to provide to
Houston all underlying documents, information, and/or electronic data for all the
Fund’s valuations, studies, and reports for each year since at least 2000.” The
5
Section 802.003 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the governing body of a
public retirement system fails or refuses to comply with a requirement of
this chapter that applies to it, a person residing in the political subdivision
in which the members of the governing body are officers may file a motion,
petition, or other appropriate pleading in a district court having jurisdiction
in a county in which the political subdivision is located in whole or in part,
for a writ of mandamus to compel the governing body to comply with the
applicable requirement.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 802.003(a) (West 2012).
5
information sought included “census data,” i.e., individual pension member and
survivor information such as gender, date of birth, hire date, compensation,
pension contributions, and pension account balances.6 Specifically, the City