Opinion issued January 27, 2015
[…] In Storguard, this Court held that a property owner could “rely upon another
person’s completion of the administrative protest process instead of requiring that
the party seeking intervention personally exhaust its administrative remedies,” as
had been required under pre-2011 law. Storguard, 369 S.W.3d at 613. The
intervention was allowed only if the person who initially protested and appealed
the decision had standing independent of the intervening property owner’s
standing. See id. at 613–15.
The property owner in Storguard argued that another Tax Code amendment,
found in section 41.44, could provide that standing. See id. at 614. Section 41.44(e)
states as follows:
[A] notice of protest may not be found to be untimely or insufficient
based on a finding of incorrect ownership if the notice: (1) identifies
as the property owner a person who is, for the tax year at issue: . . .
(B) the person shown on the appraisal records as the owner of the
property, if that person filed the protest; . . . or (2) uses a misnomer of
a person described by Subdivision (1).
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(e) (effective September 1, 2011).
9
This Court explained the new provision as follows:
This statute allows a . . . previous owner of the property who is still
listed as the record owner in the appraisal records to administratively