TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (1) it bears a timely postmark or receipt mark or (2) the person required to submit the request
provides satisfactory proof that it was timely deposited in the mail or with a carrier. Tex. Gov’t
7
Code § 552.308(a). Thus, the AG argues, the statute does not define timeliness based on a finding
of good faith. He contends that if the legislature had intended to provide flexibility in the deadline,
it could have used such language as “within a reasonable time,” “substantial compliance,” “harmless
error,” or “due diligence.” See, e.g., id. § 552.221(a) (“‘promptly’ [produce] means as soon as
possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time without delay”). According to
the AG, the legislature chose instead to establish mandatory deadlines for compliance with the
PIA’s procedures.
Relying on the plain language of section 552.301(b) and construing the Act as a