Court of Appeals
[…] Equitable Subrogation
Next, the Romeros claim that Stewart was not entitled to equitable subrogation
and urge several reasons why. Yet, Stewart’s recovery was not founded upon equitable
but rather contractual subrogation. It stepped into the shoes of the Nevarezes per the
terms of the title policy once it satisfied the outstanding encumbrance.7 And, the
Romeros failed to cite authority holding that equitable principles apply to bar claims
sounding in contract as opposed to equity.
The Romeros further argue that Stewart was not entitled to subrogation because
it violated section 2502.003 of the Insurance Code. The statute provides that a title
insurance company may not “wilfully issue” a binder for title insurance or a title
insurance policy “showing no outstanding enforceable recorded liens on real property
against which the company knows an outstanding enforceable recorded lien exists.”
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2502.003(a) (West 2009). We find the contention of no moment.
First, one violates the provision by “wilfully” issuing a title policy. To act with such a
mens rea, the person must be more than negligent. Burnett Ranches, Ltd. v. Cano