(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see also KTRK Television, Inc. v. Robinson, 409
[…] describing her income, receipt of government food assistance, debt, expenses, and
current employment status. See TEX. R. APP. P. 20.1(a)(2), (b). Appellee filed a motion
to contest appellant's affidavit of indigency on December 23, 2014, arguing that the
affidavit was untimely and that appellant had sufficient income and other resources to pay
for the costs of her appeal. On January 5, 2015, appellant filed an unsworn declaration,
refuting the assertions about her financial situation in appellee's contest. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (". . . [A]n
unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification,
certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or
requirement adopted as provided by law.").
On January 8, 2015, the trial court held a hearing on appellee's contest. Appellant
did not appear at the hearing. In granting appellee's contest and denying appellant
indigent status, the trial court made the following statement:
2
The Court's going to find that Mrs.