THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] likely would have completed the PACE program and become a certified teacher.
The damages McNaughton suffered as a result of the special circumstance of
losing her position in the PACE program after Appellant terminated her was
clearly within the contemplation of Appellant, as required by Timmons.10
Accordingly, we find that McNaughton presented evidence to support the
jury's special damages award, and that the trial court did not err in charging and
allowing the jury to award McNaughton special damages for her breach of contract
claim.
III. Attorney's Fees under Section 15-77-300
Appellant argues the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees under
section 15-77-300 of the South Carolina Code.
Section 15-77-300 provides, in relevant part:
(A) In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision
of the State or any party who is contesting state action . . . the
court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable
attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate
agency if:
10
The dissent cites Timmons, apparently for the proposition that special damages
are not appropriate here. The dissent's view is at odds with Timmons, however, as
Timmons permitted a special damages award for the same reason we allow them