THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] First, Appellant contends
that as a charter school, it is not a state actor, and thus, there has been no "state
action" to trigger application of the statute. We disagree.
Section 59-40-40(2)(a) of the South Carolina Code provides that a charter
school "is, for purposes of state law and the state constitution, considered a public
school and part of the South Carolina Public Charter School District, the local
school district in which it is located, or is sponsored by a public or independent
institution of higher learning." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-40(2)(a) (Supp. 2013).
Section 59-17-10 of the South Carolina Code provides, in part, that “[e]very school
district is and shall be a body politic and corporate . . . of . . . the State of South
Carolina.” S.C. Code Ann. 59-17-10 (Supp. 2013); Camp v. Sarratt, 291 S.C. 480,
481, 354 S.E.2d 390, 391 (1987). In its order awarding attorney's fees, the trial
court found that under section 59-40-40(2), when read together with sections 59-