THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] "An abuse of
discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court are either controlled by an
error of law or are based on unsupported factual conclusions." Id. (citing Zabinski
v. Bright Acres Assocs., 346 S.C. 580, 601, 553 S.E.2d 110, 121 (2001)).
A. State Action
Appellant argues that McNaughton's request for attorney's fees does not
satisfy the factors of section 15-77-300 for three reasons. First, Appellant contends
that as a charter school, it is not a state actor, and thus, there has been no "state
action" to trigger application of the statute. We disagree.
Section 59-40-40(2)(a) of the South Carolina Code provides that a charter
school "is, for purposes of state law and the state constitution, considered a public
school and part of the South Carolina Public Charter School District, the local
school district in which it is located, or is sponsored by a public or independent
institution of higher learning." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-40(2)(a) (Supp. 2013).
Section 59-17-10 of the South Carolina Code provides, in part, that “[e]very school
district is and shall be a body politic and corporate . . . of . . . the State of South
Carolina.” S.C. Code Ann. 59-17-10 (Supp. 2013); Camp v. Sarratt, 291 S.C. 480,
481, 354 S.E.2d 390, 391 (1987). In its order awarding attorney's fees, the trial
court found that under section 59-40-40(2), when read together with sections 59-
40-40(1)11 and 59-40-50,12 a charter school is considered a state entity and is
11
Section 59-40-40(1) provides:
A 'charter school' means a public, nonreligious, nonhome-based,
nonprofit corporation forming a school that operates by sponsorship
subject to the provisions of section 15-77-300. We agree with the trial court's
conclusion.
At trial, the principal testified that Appellant is funded by revenue received
from the Charleston County School District. In addition, Appellant conceded that
it is part of the public school system.