THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] circumstances existed to make an award of attorney's fees unjust in this case. We
find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in making this finding, but instead,
carefully considered and applied each of the applicable factors in the statute. See
Layman, 376 S.C. at 444, 658 S.E.2d at 325. Accordingly, we affirm the trial
court's decision to award McNaughton's attorney's fees under section 15-77-300.
D. Section 59-40-50
Finally, Appellant contends that section 59-40-50(A) of the South Carolina
Code exempts charter schools from liability under section 15-77-300, and because
Appellant did not elect to be covered by the statute, the trial court erred in
awarding attorney's fees. We disagree.
Section 59-40-50(A) provides:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a charter school is
exempt from all provisions of law and regulations applicable to a
public school, a school board, or a district, although a charter school
may elect to comply with one or more of these provisions of law or
regulations.
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-50(A) (Supp. 2013). According to Appellant, because
section 15-77-300 is not specifically listed in Section 59, Chapter 40 as one of the
laws or regulations that applies to charter schools, Appellant cannot be held liable
for attorney's fees under that section. We disagree.