DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a prior note holder follows a standard record-keeping practice, without
discussing details to show compliance with section 90.803(6), is not
enough to establish a foundation for the business records exception.
When the foundation for the business records exception is sought through
a subsequent note holder for documents containing electronic records of
loan payments made to a prior note holder, the foundation must
demonstrate compliance with section 90.803(6) based on personal
knowledge.
As stated within the statute itself, one way to demonstrate compliance
with section 90.803(6)(a) based on personal knowledge is the use of the
self-authentication rules contained within section 90.902(11), Florida
Statutes (2013), which states:
(11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be
admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a
foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a
certification or declaration from the custodian of the records
or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the
record:
(a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the
matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a
person having knowledge of those matters;
7
(b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted
activity; and
(c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the
regularly conducted activity,
provided that falsely making such a certification or
declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under
the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the
certification or declaration was signed.
§ 90.902(11), Fla. Stat. (2013). When the current note holder produces at
trial a certification in accordance with section 90.902(11) as to the
payment history maintained by each previous note holder, and then
provides a witness to authenticate the records attributable to the current