IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] cocaine metabolites. Count I of the trial information alleged Catlett caused “a
serious injury by operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or
a drug or a combination of such substances.” Count II alleged Catlett caused “a
serious injury by driving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
5
Both Catlett’s convictions for serious injury by vehicle arise from the same
incident. The question is whether the offenses—and the acts being punished—
are the same. Iowa Code section 707.6A(4) provides several ways a person
may commit serious injury by vehicle. One way is “by operating a motor vehicle
while intoxicated.” Iowa Code § 707.6A(1), (4). Another is by “[d]riving a motor
vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property.” Id. § 707.6A(2)(a), (4). To commit the offense of serious
injury by vehicle as described in section 7076A(1), a person need not drive
recklessly. See State v. Massick, 511 N.W.2d 384, 387 (Iowa 1994) (“Although
driving under the influence is certainly reckless behavior, proof of recklessness is