STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] would be improper because there was no killing. As is evident from the passage quoted above,
the trial court’s fleeting reference to a larceny did not serve as the basis for its decision to score
OV 6 at 50 points. Rather, the trial court ultimately premised its ruling on the basis of the trial
testimony and the information in the PSIR that reflected a premeditated intent to kill.4
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in relying on the jury’s verdict in scoring
OV 6 at 50 points, given that AWIM does not include a premeditation element. We note that
MCL 777.36(2)(a) provides that “[t]he sentencing judge shall score . . . [OV 6] consistent with a
jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” The elements
of AWIM “are (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would
make the killing murder.” People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586, 588; 504
NW2d 907 (1993) (citation omitted). Given that a “murder” can still occur absent premeditation,