National Federation of the Blind v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] Plaintiffs point out that interpreting section 46110 as covering rules and regulations

would create an additional contradiction. Plaintiffs correctly identify a distinction between

“orders” and “regulations” in the statutory scheme surrounding section 46110 (Chapter 461 of

Title 49 of the U.S. Code), which repeatedly differentiates between orders and regulations,

suggesting they cannot be the same thing. For example, section 46105(a) discusses “a regulation



                                                 8
prescribed or order issued.” Section 46105(c) states that the Administrator of the FAA “may

prescribe regulations and issue orders” in emergency situations. Section 46106 grants the

Secretary of Transportation the authority to bring civil actions to enforce “this part or a

requirement or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a certification or permit issued,

under this part.” According to Plaintiffs, these examples show that “order” cannot include

regulations because statutory terms are “clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme—

because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes [their] meaning clear, or