In re B.G.
[…] “Where

the degree of proof required to sustain an issue must be clear and convincing, a

reviewing court will examine the record to determine whether the trier of facts had

sufficient evidence before it to satisfy the requisite degree of proof.” Id.         If some

competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case supports

the trial court's judgment, an appellate court must affirm the judgment and not substitute

its judgment for that of the trial court. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co., 54 Ohio

St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578 (1978).

       {¶14} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) provides:

                     Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at

              any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of

              section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353

              of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from

              the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the

              child's home, the court shall determine whether the public

              children services agency or private child placing agency that

              filed the complaint in the case, removed the child from home,
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2014-0032                                                 5

               has custody of the child, or will be given custody of the child

               has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the

               child from the child's home, to eliminate the continued

               removal of the child from the child's home, or to make it

               possible for the child to return safely home. The agency shall

               have the burden of proving that it has made those

               reasonable efforts…

       {¶15} When a trial court is considering whether the agency made reasonable

efforts to prevent the removal, the issue is not whether the agency could have done

more, but whether it did enough to satisfy the reasonableness standard under the

statute. In re Brewer, 7th Dist. Belmont App. No. 94–B–28, 1996 WL 65939 (Feb. 12,

1006).