People v. Farnum CA4/1
[…] the merits of this issue, we deem it unnecessary to address Farnum's alternate contention that he received ineffective assistance of counsel when the defense failed to specifically object to the admission of Doe's November 2008 statements on the basis they were not in fact inconsistent with her trial testimony for purposes of Evidence Code section 1235. 8 Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770. Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." 30 Here, despite Farnum's contention otherwise, the record shows Doe's trial testimony was in fact inconsistent with several key statements Doe made in November 2008 to Russo and Bowman. At trial, Doe testified that "Dannie" shook the baby at his house.