UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3
Unless otherwise specified, all citations to the Code of Federal Regulations reference
the 1995 version that was in effect at the time of the consolidation at issue.
3
Also relevant to the instant action is 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(l) which addresses transactions
involving a provider’s capital stock. Notably, the section addressing the consolidation of two
providers, like the transaction at issue in the instant matter, is silent on the issue of whether an
entity formed through a consolidation may recover gains or losses resulting from that transaction
under the Medicare program.4 See 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(l)(3) (defining consolidations as “the
combination of two or more corporations resulting in the creation of a new corporate entity”). In
contrast, the section addressing statutory mergers between unrelated parties expressly provides
that the merged corporation may recover for losses pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f), the
section that provides for the recovery of losses for assets disposed of through a bona fide sale.