Kelly v. Duvall
[…] Duvall’s estate. Because the Will specifically conditions inheritance on the named legatees’ survivorship, the bequest to Dennis J. Kelly, Sr., who predeceased Mrs. Duvall, is inoperative. See Equitable Trust Co. v. Smith, 26 Md. App. 204, 209, 337 A.2d 205, 208 (1975) (“A legacy is ‘inoperative’ when it is ‘To A, if A survives the testator’, but in fact A does not survive the testator.”). Significantly, however, the Will does not mention the anti-lapse statute, Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) (“ET”) § 4-403,1 and does not evince any intent to have ET § 4-403 take effect upon any legatee’s death. Nonetheless, the Majority 1 For reference, ET § 4-403 provides, in relevant part: (a) Death of legatee prior to testator. — Unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is: (1) Actually and specifically named as legatee; (2) Described or in any manner referred to, designated, or identified as legatee in the will; or (3) A member of a class in whose favor a legacy is made. (b) Effect of death of legatee. — A legacy described in subsection (a) of this section shall have the same effect and operation in law to direct the distribution of the property directly from the estate of the person who owned the property to those persons who would have taken the property if the legatee had died, testate or intestate, owning the property. -2- determines that Item III “largely mirrors” the first half of ET § 4-4012 and that, because Item III “closely tracks” ET § 4-401’s language, Illustration iv of the Henderson Commission’s Report—which provides that ET § 4-403 “determine[s] whether the legacy has lapsed or not”—is instructive.