Kelly v. Duvall
[…] Curtis v. Safe Deposit & Trust Co. of Balt., 178 Md. 360, 365–66, 13 A.2d 546, 548 (1940) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Ms. Duvall’s Will contains no language indicative of an intent to condition receipt of the legacy on survivorship. Because Item III is a mere restatement of ET § 4-401—which is not, itself, a survivorship requirement—and because Item IV operates merely as a simple devise, we conclude that Ms. Duvall’s Will did not impose a condition precedent of survivorship for 8 Kelly, Sr. to continue as legatee. Thus, we turn to ET § 4-403 to determine whether the legacy had lapsed.2 Application Of The Anti-Lapse Statute As stated supra, ET § 4-403 provides that “[u]nless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is [a]ctually and specifically named as legatee.” Kelly, Sr. was undoubtedly named as a legatee in Item IV. The question, then, is whether Ms. Duvall expressed an intent to negate Maryland’s anti- lapse statute.