Kelly v. Duvall
[…] Nor does Item III express a requirement that Kelly, Sr. outlive Ms. Duvall. Indeed, we agree with Petitioner that Item III merely reflects ET § 4-401, which was crafted principally “to avoid multiple administration and taxation of estates.” Bratley v. Suburban Bank, 68 Md. App. 625, 630, 515 A.2d 236, 239 (1986) (citing Shale D. Stiller & Roger D. Redden, Statutory Reform in the Administration of Estates of Maryland Decedents, Minors, and Incompetents, 29 Md. L. Rev. 85 (1969)). Item III largely mirrors the first half of ET § 4-401, reciting that a legatee who fails to survive the testator by 30 days is considered to have predeceased her. Where ET § 4-401 reads, “[a] legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the testator,” Item III recites, “[i]f any of the legatee or beneficiary named or described under any provision of my Will does not survive me by a period of thirty (30) days, then 6 all provisions of my Will shall take effect as if such legatee or beneficiary had, in fact, predeceased me.”