Badette v. Rodriguez
[…] will be resolved against the appellant.” Foutch v. O’Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 392 (1984).

                                                       -4-
       defendants argue that plaintiff’s misunderstanding of the meaning of the release is a unilateral
       mistake that does not void the release.
¶ 16        A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of a
       claim but asserts affirmative matter that defeats the claim. Doe v. Diocese of Dallas, 234 Ill. 2d
       393, 396 (2009). Sections 2-619(a)(1) through (a)(9) provide a list of such affirmative matter.
       735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1)-(9) (West 2012). Relevant here, section 2-619(a)(6) allows for the
       involuntary dismissal of a claim when “the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been
       released.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2012). All facts in the pleadings, depositions, and
       affidavits found in the record may be considered upon review. Doe, 234 Ill. 2d at 396.
       Pleadings and supporting documents must be interpreted by the court in the light most