J-A17042-14
[…] Pa.R.C.P. No. 1708(a)(6).
- 15 -
J-A17042-14
$3,093.73 and that his own bill was $14,626.53. Appellant’s Reply Brief at
14. The trial court, however, determined that Appellant failed to satisfy the
requirements of Rule 1708(a)(6). Here, Appellant failed to present enough
evidence to demonstrate that the amount of the individual claims would be
insufficient to warrant grant of class certification. With respect to the trial
court’s observation that prospective class members may benefit from the
treble damages provision, we discern no error. Section 201-9.2(a) of the
UTPCPL explicitly provides that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up
to three times the actual damages sustained.” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a)
(emphasis added).
In sum, because we determine that the trial court employed the
proper legal standard regarding justifiable reliance under the private action
provision of the UTPCPL, we do not disturb its ruling on Appellant’s motion
for class certification under Rule 1702.