J-A17042-14
[…] - 13 -
J-A17042-14
members. Trial Court Opinion, 11/14/13, at 5-6. In addition, the trial court
determined that, under Rule 1702(5), class action would not be a fair and
efficient method of adjudication because individual reliance would be the
predominant factor over the common issues. Id. at 11.
To the extent Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to
consider and evaluate his claim under Section 2270.4(b)(5)13 of the FCEUA
for purposes of class certification and reliance, see supra footnote 3, we
disagree. The enforcement provision at Section 2270.5 of the FCEUA
provides “[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive
debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of
the [UTPCPL].” 73 P.S. § 2270.5 (emphasis added). The inclusion of a
violation of the FCEUA as also being a violation of the UTPCPL, evinces a
clear intent by our Legislature that FCEUA claims be treated in the same
manner as other private action claims under the UTPCPL. Because violations