MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] convicted person is present, the court may reduce or suspend the sentence,
subject to the approval of the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005)
(emphasis added); see also Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-29 (Ind. 2008)
(“The sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the
sentence for that crime.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A05-1408-CR-394| January 29, 2015 Page 5 of 7
[7] Despite Hobbs’ assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no question that
the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 does not apply to him.
I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of
amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-
2014”); see also Marley v. State, 17 N.E.3d 335, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It is
abundantly clear . . . that the General Assembly intended the new criminal code
to have no effect on criminal proceedings for offenses committed prior to the
enactment of the new code.”), trans. denied.