William Rounds, et al. v. Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, et al.,
[…] waived by the parties.”). The intermediate appellate court also rejected Petitioners’ argument
that the court should merely accept their allegation that others “agreed not to contest the
relief sought” to mean that they knew about the lawsuit and specifically declined to
participate, which would satisfy an exception to compulsory joinder that we announced in
City of Bowie v. MIE Props., Inc., 398 Md. 657, 703-04, 922 A.2d 509, 537 (2007).
Joinder
Counts V–XI were brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act, CJP § 3-405(a),
which provides that “[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest
which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.” Md. Rule 2-211 further
provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who is subject to service of
process shall be joined as a party in the action if in the person’s absence (1)
complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties, or (2)