Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
[…] from authorizing the condemnation of school lands absent DNR' s approval. DNR
assumes that because it has been tasked with the management of school lands, it
logically follows that it has ultimate decision-making authority over the use of
such lands. Contrary to DNR's contention, the legislature has expressly indicated
that it has not given DNR ultimate decision-making authority. Article III states
that the office of the commissioner of public lands exists at the will and discretion
of the legislature. CONST. art. III, §§ 23, 25. Under RCW 79.36.580, the
legislature authorized DNR with the power to grant easements over public lands
but explicitly states that such power "shall not be construed as exclusive or as
affecting the right of municipal and public service corporations to acquire lands
belonging to or under control of the state, or rights of way or other rights thereover,
by condemnation proceedings."
CONCLUSION
We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting CNW to
intervene under CR 24(b) on the limited issue of PUD's condemnation authority.
We further hold that RCW 54.16.050 expressly authorizes public utility districts to
-32-
Pub. Uti!. Dist.