Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
[…] PUD contends that CNW's intervention in this case is contrary to law. PUD
argues that RCW 8.12.120 supersedes CR 24 and allows only those with
compensable land interests (i.e., those with real property interests) to be parties in a
condemnation proceeding. Alternatively, PUD argues that the trial court's CR 24
analysis was in error. We disagree.
A. RCW 8.12.120 Does Not Prohibit Intervention by Those Challenging a
Condemnor's Authority to Condemn Certain Property
Chapter 8.12 of the Revised Code of Washington sets out the process of
condemnation proceedings brought by public utility districts. 4 RCW 8.12.120 in
particular provides that in condemnation proceedings, a jury shall "ascertain the
just compensation to be paid to any person claiming an interest" in the property
taken or damaged. Accordingly, the statute requires that "[ s]uch person shall first
be admitted as a party defendant to said suit by such court." Id. PUD contends
that CNW cannot intervene in this case because it has no compensable property
interest and thus is not a party defendant who must be joined under RCW 8.12.120.
4
Although chapter 8.12 RCW's procedural requirements by their terms pertain