Pub. Uti!. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0
[…] delegates the state's right of eminent domain to telegraph and telephone
companies. CONST. art. XII,§ 19.
The provisions relating to school lands similarly do not prohibit
condemnation of easements through such lands. Article XVI, section 1 states that
school lands shall never "be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate
or interest disposed of . .. be paid or safely secured to the state" and states that the
manner of disposition and minimum price paid must comply with provisions set
forth in Washington's enabling act, 25 Stat. 676 (1889). CoNST. art. XVI, § 1
(emphasis added). Section 2 incorporates the public auction requirements from our
enabling act, requiring that "[n]one of the lands granted to the state for educational
purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest bidder."
CoNST. art. XVI,§ 2 (emphasis added).
PUD's condemnation of a right of way through school lands is consistent
with these constitutional provisions because condemnation of an easement does not
involve the sale of land in fee and requires payment of full market value. The plain