State of New York
[…] Both claims were subsequently reopened and a hearing was
conducted on May 3, 2012 to consider the issues of apportionment
between the two claims and the carrier's request for relief under
Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a with respect to the 1999 claim.
Following this hearing, the WCLJ concluded that Workers'
Compensation Law § 25-a was applicable and that the 1999 claim
was the liability of the Special Fund for Reopened Cases, not the
carrier.1 The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed this decision
and the Special Fund now appeals.
Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1) provides, in relevant
part, that "when an application for compensation is made by an
employee . . . after a lapse of seven years from the date of the
injury . . . and also a lapse of three years from the date of the
last payment of compensation, . . . if an award is made it shall
be against the special fund" (see Matter of Ercole v New York
State Police, 118 AD3d 1211, 1211-1212 [2014]; Matter of Thurston
v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y., 115 AD3d 1143, 1144 [2014]).
1
The WCLJ did not make a substantive ruling on the
apportionment issue, but continued the case and directed the