State of New York
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board
agreed that claimant's death was causally related. The Board
further determined that the employer's claim for reimbursement
from the Special Disability Fund for death benefits was time-
barred because it was made after July 1, 2010, the outside date
for such reimbursement claims under Workers' Compensation Law
§ 15 (8) (h) (2) (A). On appeal by the employer and its third-
party administrator (hereinafter collectively referred to as the
employer), we affirm.
Where, as here, an employee is disabled due to a dust
disease, Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (ee) provides that an
"employer . . . or carrier shall . . . be reimbursed from the
special disability fund . . . for all compensation and medical
benefits subsequent to those payable for the first . . . [260]
weeks of disability for claims where the date of accident or date
of disablement occurred on or after August [1, 1994]." Likewise,
if an employee has died due to a dust disease, the statute
provides that an "employer or . . . carrier shall be reimbursed
from the special disability fund . . . for all death benefits
payable in excess of . . . [260] weeks for claims where the date