State of Tennessee v. Elke Babette Paster
[…] all parties.

        While ordinarily the jurisdiction of municipal courts is limited to cases involving
violations of municipal ordinances, it may be extended by the General Assembly to include
other cases arising under Tennessee law. See, e.g., City of Chattanooga v. Davis, 54 S.W.3d
248, 276-77 (Tenn. 2001); Hill v. State ex rel. Phillips, 392 S.W.2d 950, 952 (Tenn. 1965);
Moore v. State, 19 S.W.2d 233, 233 (Tenn. 1929). Accordingly, the General Assembly has
provided that certain municipal courts have original jurisdiction of Tennessee criminal
offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-107 (providing that “[o]riginal jurisdiction of
criminal actions is committed to the . . . city judges of certain towns and cities”). Those
municipal courts that exercise jurisdiction over criminal offenses are usually accorded
concurrent jurisdiction with general sessions courts for offenses committed within the city
limits. See, e.g., City of White House v. Whitley, 979 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tenn. 1998) (noting