Taylor v. Calene
[…] misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest
and shall constitute a violation of [the CPA]." RCW 18.27.350 (emphasis supplied).
Here, the Taylors claim that Mr. Calene committed a per se violation of the CPA
because he was not bonded as required by RCW 18.27.040. 1 However, unlike most per
) Mr. Calene disagreed that his bond was not in place. The trial court did not
resolve the dispute.
5
No.31917-2-III
Taylor v. Calene
se violations of the CPA, which are defined by the statute at issue, RCW 18.27.350
specifically implicates the CPA only where "a contractor is found to have committed a
misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter." See, e.g., RCW 18.28.185;
RCW 19.09.340; RCW 19.110.170; RCW 63.10.050. We conclude that this language
requires a determination in a prior criminal prosecution or infraction proceeding before it
can be asserted as a per se CPA violation. Because there is no evidence in the record of