Cite as 2015 Ark. 29
[…] in its decisions. Thus, because the provisions of the contract do not delegate rulemaking or
policy-making powers to Central Arkansas Water but instead relate only to administrative
actions, such as implementation and enforcement of the ordinance previously passed by
Pulaski County, the circuit court did not err in ruling that the agreement was administrative.
Additionally, we reject appellants’ argument that the Interlocal Agreement Act requires
Central Arkansas Water to possess the independent legal authority to perform the services
under the contract. Section 14-14-910 provides that counties may contract with public
agencies “to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting
party is authorized by law to perform.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-910(a) (emphasis added).
Clearly, the plain language of this section contemplates that counties may contract for any
administrative service as long as either the county or the public agency is legally authorized
9
Cite as 2015 Ark. 29
to perform it.