Flonnory v. State
[…] Neville, 459 U.S. 553, 559, 564 (1983) (acknowledging implied consent law did not violate the Fourth or Fifth Amendments). 45 State v. Wolf, 164 A.2d 865, 868 (Del. 1960). 46 Id. 16 Delaware’s roads to have consented to blood tests, if there was reason to suspect them of driving under the influence.47 The General Assembly responded by passing an implied consent statute. The modern form of the statute, 21 Del. C. § 2740 et seq., states that: Any person who drives, operates or has in actual physical control a vehicle . . . shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of that person’s blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs. The testing may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in physical control of a vehicle [while intoxicated].48 Under the original version of the statute, an officer could not perform the test if the suspect refused.