Flonnory v. State
[…] The police officer may, however, take reasonable steps to conduct such chemical testing even without the consent of the person if the officer seeks to conduct such test or tests without informing the person of the penalty of revocation for such refusal and thereby invoking the implied consent law.50 Section 2750 further provides: 47 Id. 48 21 Del. C. § 2740(a). 49 Seth v. State, 592 A.2d 436, 443–44 (Del. 1991). 50 (emphasis added). 17 [T]he court shall admit the results of a chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law. The informing or failure to inform the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution for a violation of § 4177 or this title.51 To put it plainly, in accordance with the statutory scheme, police officers in Delaware, like Yogi Berra, come to and must take a proverbial “fork in the road” when they encounter a driver who they have probable cause to believe is under the influence of alcohol.