IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Moore, 129 Idaho
776, 781, 932 P.2d 899, 904 (Ct. App. 1996). Searches incident to arrest are allowed because the
arresting officer needs to remove any weapons that the arrestee may have, and search for and
seize any evidence on the arrestee’s person in order to prevent its concealment or destruction.
State v. Smith, 120 Idaho 77, 81, 813 P.2d 888, 892 (1991).
Cabrera contends that his arrest for obstructing a peace officer and subsequent search was
unlawful because the statement upon which his arrest was premised did not fall within the
purview of the I.C. § 18-705 prohibition against obstructing an officer. Idaho Code § 18-705
provides:
Every person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the
discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly
gives a false report to any peace officer, when no other punishment is prescribed,
is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year.
Thus, the statute prohibits conduct that resists, delays, or obstructs an officer, as well as giving a
false report to a peace officer.
Three elements must be satisfied in order to find a violation of the statute: “(1) the