Torres v. State
[…] Immigration & Naturalization Serv. v. Delgado, 466 U.S. 210, 215 (1984). In Lisenbee, we considered such a transformation and determined the defendant was not "free to leave." 116 Nev. at 1128-30, 13 P.3d at 950-51. There, we concluded that after the defendant produced identification demonstrating he was not the possible suspect police were looking for, MRS 171.123(4) prevented further detention by police. 3 Id. Accordingly, the defendant's further detention was unreasonable and 3 NRS 171.123(4) states in part that "[a] person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section [(temporary detention by peace officer of person suspected of criminal behavior)]." SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 6 (0) 1947A resulted in an illegal seizure. Id. See also United States v.