Filed 1/29/15 Creed 21 v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] 42
the fee was not codified, the court denied its request for judicial notice of that purported
ordinance.
B
City asserts the trial court erred by denying its request for judicial notice.
Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (b), provides that a court "may" take judicial
notice of "[r]egulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the
United States or any public entity in the United States." The parties do not dispute that
an ordinance properly adopted by City qualifies for such judicial notice. Evidence Code
section 453 provides:
"The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in
Section 452 if a party requests it and:
"(a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request,
through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to
prepare to meet the request; and
"(b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to
take judicial notice of the matter." (Italics added.)
We apply the abuse of discretion standard in reviewing a trial court's ruling denying a