Filed 1/29/15 Creed 21 v. City of San Diego CA4/1
[…] certain actions or omissions on appeal. It complains City violated court rules by citing a
depublished case in its opening appellant's brief, misquoted and/or misrepresented a
statement in a cited case, omitted significant facts from the statement of facts section of
its opening appellant's brief, and filed a frivolous request for judicial notice. City
opposes the motion for sanctions. We have considered each of CREED's complaints and
decline to impose sanctions against City in the circumstances of this case. (Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.276(a).)
13 Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a), provides: "The reviewing court shall
take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each
matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing
court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing
court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial
court."
47
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed to the extent it declared City's assessment of the $100
appeal fee invalid and set it aside. In all other respects, the judgment is reversed and the
matter is remanded to the trial court with directions that it vacate its order granting the