People v. Zaibak
[…] The State responds that defendant fails to recognize that the evidence only had to show he occupied one of the roles proscribed by the statute because the terms of the statute are used disjunctively. Specifically, the State argues it only had to show that defendant was an organizer, supervisor, or financier or in another position of management. ¶ 60 The first part of section 16H-55 provides that the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise occurs when three or more separate predicate offenses within an 18-month time period are committed by a defendant. 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(a)(1) (West 2006). Subsection (a)(2) of section 16H-55, however, requires that “with respect to the other persons within the conspiracy, occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or financier or other position of management.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(a)(2) (West 2006). ¶ 61 After reading the plain language of subsection (a)(2) of section 16H-55, we hold the statute does not make any mention that a defendant had to have had both a leadership role and control over every other person in the conspiracy.