People v. Zaibak
[…] The State argues that it presented sufficient evidence showing that defendant committed the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise under counts II and III of defendant’s indictment. ¶ 72 The offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise is committed when a person agrees with another person in committing three or more predicate offenses within an 18-month time period, and “with respect to the other persons within the conspiracy, occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or financier or other position of management.” 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(a)(1), (2) (West 2006). As previously discussed, “[t]he person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses *** need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.” 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(b) (West 2006). ¶ 73 Count II ¶ 74 Count II of the indictment against defendant alleged he committed the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise for committing three predicate offenses - 15 - of committing theft by deception as alleged in