People v. Zaibak
[…] Defendant again argues that the State failed to show that the properties involved were linked. The State disputes defendant’s contention and again argues that defendant fails to recognize the plain language of subsection (b) of section 16H-55 of the Illinois Financial Crime Law. - 12 - ¶ 57 We disagree with defendant’s contention that the State needed to show that defendant’s codefendants were part of a structured unit or worked together for a common purpose as it conflicts with the plain language of subsection (b) of section 16H-55 of the Illinois Financial Crime Law. Subsection (b) of section 16H-55 specifically provides that “[t]he person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses *** need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.” 720 ILCS 5/16H-55 (West 2006). As previously stated, the accused only has to be a part of the common scheme of each of the three predicate offenses, even if the other people involved are different.