People v. Zaibak
[…] In this case, as alleged in the indictment, defendant was part of the common scheme in each of the three predicate offenses of theft by deception as alleged in count II. Defendant was also part of the common scheme in each of the three predicate offenses of loan fraud as alleged in count III. Defendant is the linkage between the three predicate crimes for both counts of being an organizer of a continuing financial enterprise. This is consistent with subsection (b) of section 16H-55, which allows other people to be involved in the predicate offenses “as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.” 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(b) (West 2006). ¶ 55 Enterprise or Common Scheme Apart From the Predicate Offenses ¶ 56 Defendant next argues that the State failed to prove the existence of an enterprise, common scheme, or plan apart from the predicate offenses.