People v. Zaibak
[…] The State disputes defendant’s contention and argues that defendant fails to recognize the plain language of subsection (b) of section 16H-55 of the Illinois Financial Crimes Law. ¶ 52 A person is an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise when he or she commits three or more predicate offenses within an 18-month period and occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, financier, or other management position with respect to the other persons in the conspiracy. 720 ILCS 5/16H-55 (West 2006). Subsection (b) of the statute provides that “[t]he person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses - 11 - *** need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.” 720 ILCS 5/16H-55(b) (West 2006). ¶ 53 We disagree with defendant’s interpretation of the language of section 16H-55 of the Illinois Financial Crime Law. Specifically, defendant contends that each of the predicate offenses must be linked in a common scheme.