People v. Zaibak
[…] Bailey, 167 Ill. 2d at 228. As previously stated, it is defendant’s burden to prove the unconstitutionality of a statute. Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d at 509. Defendant here, however, has not shown how his challenge implicates the first amendment. Accordingly, we will consider his challenge as applied to his conduct for which he was prosecuted. ¶ 36 The “organizer of a financial crimes enterprise” statute, section 16H-55, part of the Illinois Financial Crime Law, provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise when the person: (1) with the intent to commit an offense under this Article, or, if involving a financial institution, any other felony offense established under this Code, agrees with another person to the commission of that offense on 3 or more separate occasions within an 18 month period, and (2) with respect to the other persons within the conspiracy, occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or financier or other position of management. (b) The person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses under this Article, or, if involving a financial institution, any other felony offenses established under this Code, need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/16H-55 (West 2006). ¶ 37 The General Assembly, in its legislative declaration for the Illinois Financial Crime Law, provided: -8- “It is the public policy of this State that the substantial burden placed upon the economy of this State resulting from the rising