American Service Insurance Company v. Iousoupov
[…] Thus, unless specifically rejected by the insured, the limits of uninsured motorist coverage and, by extension, underinsured motorist coverage, are equal to the limits of the insured’s bodily injury liability limits. The Insurance Code permits “[a]ny named insured or applicant” to reject uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the statutory limits by making a written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law, and such election “shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(2) (West 2008). The original document indicating the insured’s selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits or a copy thereof “shall constitute sufficient evidence of the applicant’s selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(3) (West 2008). ¶ 34 In the case at bar, as noted, the election form included in ASI’s policy was entitled “Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury Election” and provided, in all-capitalized letters: “Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury (UMBI) coverage provides bodily injury protection