American Service Insurance Co. v. Iousoupov, 2014 IL App (1st) 133771
[…] basis appearing in the record, whether or not the trial court relied on that basis or its reasoning
was correct. Ray Dancer, Inc. v. DMC Corp., 230 Ill. App. 3d 40, 50 (1992).
- 10 -
¶ 33 In the case at bar, defendant argues that ASI failed to comply with the Insurance Code by
insufficiently describing and explaining its underinsured motorist coverage. Under the
Insurance Code, the limits of underinsured motorist coverage are automatically set at a level
equal to the limits of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage when the uninsured motorist
coverage exceeds the statutory minimum. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008); Lee v. John
Deere Insurance Co., 208 Ill. 2d 38, 45 (2003). Furthermore, under section 143a-2(1) of the
Insurance Code:
“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily
injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with
respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a
of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits
unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section.
Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a brief
description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in
excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of [t]he Illinois Vehicle Code [(625 ILCS
5/7-203 (West 2008))].” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2008).
Thus, unless specifically rejected by the insured, the limits of uninsured motorist coverage and,
by extension, underinsured motorist coverage, are equal to the limits of the insured’s bodily
injury liability limits. The Insurance Code permits “[a]ny named insured or applicant” to reject
uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the statutory limits by making a written rejection of
limits in excess of those required by law, and such election “shall be binding on all persons
insured under the policy.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(2) (West 2008). The original document
indicating the insured’s selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits or a copy thereof “shall
constitute sufficient evidence of the applicant’s selection of uninsured motorist coverage
limits.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(3) (West 2008).
¶ 34 In the case at bar, as noted, the election form included in ASI’s policy was entitled
“Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury Election” and provided, in all-capitalized letters:
“Uninsured Motorist Bodily Injury (UMBI) coverage provides bodily injury