American Service Insurance Company v. Iousoupov
[…] Ray Dancer, Inc. v. DMC Corp., 230 Ill. App. 3d 40, 50 (1992). - 10 - ¶ 33 In the case at bar, defendant argues that ASI failed to comply with the Insurance Code by insufficiently describing and explaining its underinsured motorist coverage. Under the Insurance Code, the limits of underinsured motorist coverage are automatically set at a level equal to the limits of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage when the uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the statutory minimum. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008); Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co., 208 Ill. 2d 38, 45 (2003). Furthermore, under section 143a-2(1) of the Insurance Code: “No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section. Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of [t]he Illinois Vehicle Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2008))].” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2008).