UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Turner,
25 M.J. at 325. In conducting this unique appellate role, we take “a fresh, impartial look
at the evidence,” applying “neither a presumption of innocence nor a presumption of
guilt” to “make [our] own independent determination as to whether the evidence
constitutes proof of each required element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Washington,
57 M.J. at 399.
The appellant contends the evidence was factually and legally insufficient to
support his conviction of forcible pandering, in violation of Article 120c(b), UCMJ. 3 He
3
The applicable statute, 10 U.S.C. § 920c(b), states: “Any person subject to this chapter who compels another
person to engage in an act of prostitution with any person is guilty of forcible pandering and shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.” At the time of trial, the following caveat was included in a note to Manual for Courts-
Martial, United States (MCM), Part IV, ¶ 45c. (2012 ed.):
The subparagraphs that would normally address elements, explanation, lesser
included offenses, maximum punishments, and sample specifications are