in Re John Markoul Living Trust
[…] (b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor’s funeral and burial expenses. (c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances. MCL 700.7606(1) states in relevant part: If a personal representative is not appointed for the settlor’s estate within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, a trust described in section 7605(1) is not liable for payment of homestead, family, or exempt property allowances. . . . First, neither of these statutory provisions applies to the trust in this case. As stated in MCL 700.7605(1), this portion of the Michigan Trust Code applies only to trusts that remain revocable at death. The trust in this case became irrevocable upon death.