In re JOHN MARKOUL LIVING TRUST.
[…] “passed” as part of the estate. The property never was part of the estate. Furthermore, because
the language of the trust instrument was clear and unambiguous, the probate court did not err by
denying petitioner’s request for an evidentiary hearing. See Kostin, 278 Mich App at 53.
Nor did the probate court err by ruling that respondent was entitled to her exempt
property allowance. Petitioner cites MCL 700.7605(1) and MCL 700.7606(1) for the proposition
-3-
that respondent was required to submit a formal claim for her exempt property allowance within
four months of decedent’s death. MCL 700.7605(1) states:
The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard
to the settlor’s mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction
with another person, to revoke the trust and reinvest principal in himself or herself
is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor’s property
subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses,
claims, and allowances:
(a) The administration expenses of the settlor’s estate.
(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor,
including a claim for the settlor’s funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
MCL 700.7606(1) states in relevant part:
If a personal representative is not appointed for the settlor’s estate within 4
months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, a trust described in
section 7605(1) is not liable for payment of homestead, family, or exempt