In re JOHN MARKOUL LIVING TRUST.
[…] with another person, to revoke the trust and reinvest principal in himself or herself
is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor’s property
subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses,
claims, and allowances:
(a) The administration expenses of the settlor’s estate.
(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor,
including a claim for the settlor’s funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
MCL 700.7606(1) states in relevant part:
If a personal representative is not appointed for the settlor’s estate within 4
months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, a trust described in
section 7605(1) is not liable for payment of homestead, family, or exempt
property allowances. . . .
First, neither of these statutory provisions applies to the trust in this case. As stated in
MCL 700.7605(1), this portion of the Michigan Trust Code applies only to trusts that remain
revocable at death. The trust in this case became irrevocable upon death. Second, the probate