Force Protection Agency v. Department of Defense, MSPB Docket No. DC-0752-14-
[…] of a due process violation or harmful error.
5
with Loudermill and was constitutionally sufficient, see Ray, 97 M.S.P.R. 101,
¶ 22; Stephen v. Department of the Air Force, 47 M.S.P.R. 672, 685-86 (1991).
Under the circumstances of this case, we find that the appellant did not establish
that the agency violated his due process rights.
¶9 Although the agency’s conduct did not constitute a constitutional violation,
we must still decide whether the agency committed a harmful procedural error.
See, e.g., Ward v. U.S. Postal Service, 634 F.3d 1274, 1281-83 (Fed. Cir. 2011).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board will not sustain an agency decision if
the appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures
in arriving at such decision.” The record does not support a finding that the
agency committed a procedural error in not granting the appellant’s requests for
official time and an extension of time to reply to the proposal notice.
¶10 Further, even assuming that the agency should have granted these requests,