United States v. Natoya Mashea Handy
[…] Maxwell, 579 F.3d at 1299. “Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quotation omitted). The defendant, in rebutting the government’s evidence, may not simply put forth a reasonable hypothesis of innocence, as the issue is not whether a jury reasonably could have acquitted but whether it reasonably could not have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. B. Unauthorized Access Devices Count One charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3), possessing 15 or more unauthorized access devices. Section 1029(a)(3) prohibits possessing, “knowingly and with intent to defraud[,] . . . fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices . . . if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce.” The statute defines “unauthorized access device” as “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3). Counts Two through Six charge a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), aggravated identity theft.