NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo,
136 So. 3d 670, 678 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). Thus, neutral evaluation is not a presuit
requirement. Id. The plain language of the statute does not preclude the filing of a
2
Although the difference in statutory language between the 2010 and 2011
versions of the stay provision of section 627.7074 has no effect on this case, we
reiterate that the stay provision is procedural and appropriate for retroactive application.
See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo, 136 So. 3d 670, 676 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014).
-3-
lawsuit during the pendency of the neutral evaluation process. Cf. §§ 400.0233(3)(a),
(providing that "[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 75 days after [presuit] notice is
mailed to any prospective defendant"); 429.293(3)(a) (same); 766.106(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2014) (providing that "[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after [presuit] notice
is mailed to any prospective defendant"). And the trial court's finding otherwise was
error. Because initiation of neutral evaluation does not preclude the filing of a lawsuit
nor violate the stay provision of section 627.7074, it also does not violate the "Suits
Against Us" provision of the insurance policy.