RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] death action in the district court. 33 But the Utah Health Care
Malpractice Act bound a nonsignatory to an arbitration agreement
“if the sole basis for the claim is an injury sustained by [the
patient].” 34 Faced with a conflict between the Health Care
27Jensen, 944 P.2d at 331–32, 337. Compare UTAH CODE § 78B-3-
404(1) (“A malpractice action against a health care provider shall
be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient
discovers, or . . . should have discovered the injury . . . but not to
exceed four years after the date of the alleged act . . . .”), with
UTAH CODE § 78B-2-304(2) (an action “for recovery of damages for
a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” “may be
brought within two years”).
28 944 P.2d at 332.
29 2008 UT 35, ¶¶ 12, 15.
30 Id. ¶ 14 n.3.
31 944 P.2d at 331–32.
32 Bybee, 2008 UT 35, ¶ 21.
33 Id.
34 Id. ¶ 30 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
(con’t.)
10
Cite as: 2015 UT 17
Opinion of the Court