RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] 3 The Heirs later dismissed the survival claim, which allows
personal representatives or heirs of an injured party to continue a
personal injury claim if the injured party dies before judgment or
settlement of the claim. UTAH CODE § 78B-3-107(1)(b). They
concede that the “trial and adjudication of the personal injury
action against these defendants bars the pursuit of a survival
action against them.”
4 Berneau v. Martino, 2009 UT 89, ¶ 9, 223 P.3d 1128.
3
RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
Opinion of the Court
we review for correctness, 5 as is the interpretation of article XVI,
section 5 of the Utah Constitution (Wrongful Death Clause). 6
ANALYSIS
¶ 8 Utah Code section 78B-3-106 provides that, except as
provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act, “when the death of
a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his
heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs,
may maintain an action for damages against the person causing
the death.” The question in this case is whether this cause of
action is foreclosed when the decedent prevailed during her
lifetime in a personal injury lawsuit stemming from the same
injury. Based on the language of Utah Code section 78B-3-106 as
well as article XVI, section 5 of the Utah Constitution, we