RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] ensued,” indicating that the wrongful action in those states was
intended simply to provide relief for persons who were injured
and died without obtaining any recovery from the perpetrator of
their injuries. 15 And the history of the wrongful death cause of
14 See Thompson v. Wing, 637 N.E.2d 917, 920–21 (Ohio 1994)
(explaining that the “rationale” of the majority of jurisdictions “is
that a wrongful death action is a derivative action[,] . . . . a view
based on the ‘if death had not ensued’ phrase in the wrongful
death statute[s]” of those states).
15 Compare UTAH CODE § 78B-3-106(1) “[W]hen the death of a
person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his
heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs,
may maintain an action for damages against the person causing
the death . . . .”), with, e.g., 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/1 (West
2014) (providing that a wrongful death cause of action exists
“[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful
act, neglect or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as