RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] formula”—yet this is what our courts are tasked with doing in
such cases. 44 The process “requires great understanding of those
human values which can make interpersonal relationships so
precious” and in order to avoid overzealous penalties, the method
for awarding damages in a wrongful death action must be
carefully “tempered and confined so as to strike a just balance.”45
On remand, if the Heirs prevail, the court must carefully consider
the proper award of damages and must take care to ensure that
the Defendants are not forced to pay twice for the same losses.
CONCLUSION
¶ 19 Utah Code section 78B-3-106 states plainly that “when
the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of
another, his heirs . . . may maintain an action for damages.” The
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, and does not
indicate that the cause of action is in any way tied to the
decedent’s own personal injury action. We therefore conclude
that wrongful death is an independent cause of action not barred