RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC
[…] the wrongful death cause of action when the decedent sued
during her lifetime and prevailed. To answer this question, we
turn to the plain language of the statute. 8 If the plain language of
a statute is unambiguous, “no other interpretive tools are
needed.” 9 When evaluating a statute, we presume that the
legislature used each term “advisedly.” 10 Additionally, we “seek
to give effect to omissions in statutory language by presuming all
omissions to be purposeful.” 11
¶ 11 Defendants claim that section 78B-3-106 “does not
address the issue . . . one way or the other.” We disagree. Utah
Code section 78B-3-106 states that when a person is wrongfully or
negligently killed, “his heirs, or his personal representatives for
the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages
against the person causing the death.” This language
unambiguously, and without caveat, grants a person’s heirs the
right to “maintain an action for damages” if they allege that the
decedent’s death was caused by “the wrongful act or neglect of
another.” 12 When faced with such “clear and unequivocal” 13