Castlin v. Cate CA1/4
[…] (Id. at pp. 509-511, fn. 10.) Additionally, as background to our consideration of the issues in this case, we recognize the principle embodied in Penal Code section 2600 that “[a] person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison . . . may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.”2 2 Penal Code section 2601 elaborates that “[s]ubject only to the provisions of that section, each person described in Section 2600,” shall have certain retained rights, including the right to private property. (Pen.Code, § 2601, subd.