Filed 1/30/15 Castlin v. Cate CA1/4
[…] (Escamilla), a petition for writ of mandate is an appropriate vehicle to compel the return
of personal property wrongfully withheld by state custodial officers in violation of a
statutory duty. (Id. at pp. 509-511, fn. 10.) Additionally, as background to our
consideration of the issues in this case, we recognize the principle embodied in Penal
Code section 2600 that “[a] person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison . . . may
during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is
reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.”2
2
Penal Code section 2601 elaborates that “[s]ubject only to the provisions of that section,
each person described in Section 2600,” shall have certain retained rights, including the
right to private property. (Pen.Code, § 2601, subd. (a).)
6
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, subdivision (a), “[a] writ of
mandate may be issued by any court to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or