Filed 1/30/15 P. v. Daniels CA2/1
[…] [¶] More
10
importantly my understanding [is] he was a paid informant. I’ll be given the amounts of
money he was paid.” The court stated, “Well, my thinking now is that I would deny the
995. And discovery compliance apparently will be given to the defense with respect to
what he just said.”
Johnny A. testified four days later. On cross-examination, he volunteered his
actual first name and, upon inquiry by defense counsel, he stated his surname and
testified that was his “true and correct name.” Johnny A. later stated his age.
b. Relevant legal principles
Section 1041, subdivision (a) provides a public entity with “a privilege to refuse to
disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information” purporting to disclose a
violation of a law. “The prosecution, however, ‘must disclose the name of an informant
who is a material witness in a criminal case or suffer dismissal of the charges against the
defendant. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘An informant is a material witness if there appears,