J-A30011-14
[…] his opinion. See Opinion, 2/7/14, at 8-19. Therefore, we affirm the
convictions based on Judge Cunningham’s opinion.
With respect to Oum’s fifth issue, the trial court acknowledged in its
Rule 1925(a) opinion that Oum’s sentence was illegal. The court sentenced
Oum to 15-30 years for attempted murder, and a consecutive term of 5-10
years on the conspiracy to commit murder conviction. As the trial court
recognized, Oum could not be sentenced for two inchoate crimes for conduct
designed to culminate in the same offense, that is, murder. Section 906 of
-3-
J-A30011-14
the Crimes Code precludes conviction of more than one of the inchoate
crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy “for
conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same
crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. See Commonwealth v. Kelly, 78 A.3d 1136
(Pa. Super. 2013) (sentence for conspiracy and attempted murder should
have merged); see also Commonwealth v. Martinez, 438 A.2d 984 (Pa.
Super. 1981) (where criminal conspiracy to commit burglary and subsequent