J. S61005/14
[…] endured, Allen stated, “I was prepared to die that night.” (Notes of
testimony, 5/15/13 at 73.) Derrick Elverton testified that he heard appellant
and Loomis state, “Let’s take him [Allen] somewhere and kill him.” (Id. at
100.)
-7-
J. S61005/14
In his next argument, appellant claims the injuries sustained by Allen
did not amount to the requisite degree of “serious bodily injury” necessary to
sustain appellant’s conviction for robbery. Appellant also claims there was
no evidence he committed a theft. (Appellant’s brief at 30-32.) Appellant
was convicted of robbery under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i) which provides,
“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i)
inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.” We have already determined
that the beating Allen endured satisfied the “serious bodily injury” prong.
Allen testified, “they [appellant and Loomis] started running through
my pockets asking me where all my stuff was, you know, give me
everything.”