J. S61005/14
[…] The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of crime beyond a reasonable doubt
by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire
record must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact
while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to
believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Brown, 23 A.3d 559-560 (Pa.Super. 2011) (en banc),
quoting Commonwealth v. Hutchinson, 947 A.2d 800, 805 (Pa.Super.
2008).
Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
2702(a)(1), which provides, “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he
. . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life.” “Serious bodily injury” is
defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member or organ. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.”
Commonwealth v.