Com. v. Bowersox, S.
[…] (Notes of testimony, 5/15/13 at 73.) Derrick Elverton testified that he heard appellant and Loomis state, “Let’s take him [Allen] somewhere and kill him.” (Id. at 100.) -7- J. S61005/14 In his next argument, appellant claims the injuries sustained by Allen did not amount to the requisite degree of “serious bodily injury” necessary to sustain appellant’s conviction for robbery. Appellant also claims there was no evidence he committed a theft. (Appellant’s brief at 30-32.) Appellant was convicted of robbery under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i) which provides, “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.” We have already determined that the beating Allen endured satisfied the “serious bodily injury” prong. Allen testified, “they [appellant and Loomis] started running through my pockets asking me where all my stuff was, you know, give me everything.”