Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Mark T. Mixter, Misc. Docket AG No. 7,
[…] of the commission or notice.” D.C. Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 28-I(b). The Clerk of the Superior
Court will, with the “approval by the judge in chambers of the commission or notice . . .
issue a subpoena compelling the designated witness to appear for deposition”. Id.
14
subpoena to the witness who is located in that state. See Forensic Advisors, Inc. v. Matrixx
Initiatives, Inc., 170 Md. App. 520, 525, 907 A.2d 855, 857 (2006).
Securing medical records of an adverse party requires observance of one of a variety
of additional protocols as provided by Section 4-306 of the Health-General Article of the
Maryland Code, four of which are relevant.28 First, the party requesting the records may
submit written assurance to the health care provider that “a person in interest has not
objected to the disclosure of the designated medical records within 30 days after the notice
[that medical records had been requested] was sent” to the patient.29 Section 4-
306(b)(6)(i)(1)(B). In the event that there had been an objection to disclosure of the health
28
Section 4-306(b) of the Health-General Article of the Maryland Code provides, in
relevant part:
(b) Permitted disclosures. – A health care provider shall disclose a medical
record without the authorization of a person in interest:
***
(6) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed
primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-
307 of this subtitle and except as otherwise provided in items (2), (7), and (8)
of this subsection, in accordance with compulsory process, if the health care
provider receives:
(i) 1. A written assurance from the party or the attorney representing
the party seeking the medical records that: . . . B. In all other
proceedings, a person in interest has not objected to the disclosure of
the designated medical records within 30 days after the notice was
sent; or C. The objections of a person in interest have been resolved
and the request for disclosure is in accordance with the resolution;
2. Proof that service of the subpoena, summons, warrant, or court
order has been waived by the court for good cause; or
3. A copy of an order entered by a court expressly authorizing
disclosure of the designated medical records;
29
Section 4-306(b)(6)(iii) of the Health-General Article of the Maryland Code contains a
form notice to be sent to the individual who is the subject of the requested records.
15
care records, the party seeking disclosure could provide written certification to the health