Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Mark T. Mixter, Misc. Docket AG No. 7,
[…] P. 1.1701(2) (2009, 2010).
12
North Carolina (2010),22 Pennsylvania (2008, 2009, 2010),23 South Carolina (2009,
2010),24
22
In 2010, Rule 25 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure required that, “A person
desiring to take depositions in this State to be used in proceedings pending in the courts of
any other state or country may present to a judge of the superior or district court a
commission, order, notice, consent, or other authority under which the deposition is to be
taken, whereupon it shall be the duty of the judge to issue the necessary subpoenas”. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 28 (2010).
23
During the relevant time frame, Section 5326(a) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania
Consolidated Statutes provided that:
A court of record of this Commonwealth may order a person who is
domiciled or is found within this Commonwealth to give his testimony or
statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a matter pending
in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. The order may be made upon the
application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and
may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part
the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this Commonwealth, for
taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things.
Since 2011, for a litigant outside of Pennsylvania to obtain a deposition from a party within
Pennsylvania, “a party must submit a foreign subpoena to [the chief clerk] in the
jurisdiction in which the person who is the subject of the order resides, is employed or