In re A.M.I.
[…] {¶ 35} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant argues his adjudication as a

delinquent child for the offense of resisting arrest is against the manifest weight of the
                                             - 10 -
                                                                        Warren CA2014-07-095

evidence. Specifically, appellant argues that he could not be adjudicated as a delinquent

child for resisting arrest because Sergeant Zimmero did not have a reasonable basis to arrest

him for underage consumption.

          {¶ 36} Resisting arrest is defined in R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides "[n]o person,

recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." In

determining the lawfulness of appellant's arrest, this "court need not find that the elements of

the underlying charge have been proven [beyond a reasonable doubt], but there must exist a

reasonable basis for the arrest." State v. Mitchell, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2010-05-107,