in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] knowing what he is doing." 142 Cong. Rec. S11872-01 (Sept. 30,
1996). Such conduct may not be "knowing," but it nonetheless
constitutes a "use" of physical force -- whether it causes
offensive contact or bodily harm.
2. Maine's Definition of "Recklessness"
Whatever the common law meaning of battery as to
recklessness, Maine characterizes recklessness as a mens rea
involving a substantial amount of deliberateness and intent. The
statutory definition requires that a person "consciously
disregard[] a risk that the person's conduct will cause" the
result. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A § 35(3)(A) (emphasis added).
The disregard of the risk is "viewed in light of the nature and
purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the
person." Id. § 35(3)(C) (emphasis added). Further, it must
-18-
"involve a gross deviation" from the standard of reasonable care.
Id.
Maine's definition of "recklessly," like its definition
of "knowingly," includes an element of intentionality and
specificity.