in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] A "crime of violence" is defined
in § 16(b) as "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its
nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the
person or property of another may be used in the course of
committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).15 The Second Circuit
15
Given that § 16(b)'s definition includes offenses that
merely "involve[] a substantial risk that physical force . . . may
be used," id. (emphasis added), its language is far more
susceptible to a reading that it encompasses reckless conduct than
is the equivalent language for § 16(a) and § 922(g)(9), which both
require the "use" or "attempted use" of "physical force." See
supra n.2; see also 18 U.S.C. § 16(a); id. § 922(g)(9); id.
§ 921(a)(33)(A); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3) ("A person acts
recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when
the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct
will cause such a result. . . ."); Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(c)
("A person acts recklessly . . . when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists
or will result from his conduct."). Therefore, the cases holding