in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] in their definitions of recklessness. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-105 ("'Recklessly' means, with respect to a result or to a
circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a
person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree
that disregard of such risk constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
situation. . . .") (emphases added); N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3) ("A
person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a
-69-
circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is
aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.
The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the situation.") (emphases
added). Thus, the Maine definition of "recklessness" is far from
extraordinary, but rather embraces the standard, generally accepted
definition of the term.
Applying that definition, I disagree with the
government's assertion that "[r]ecklessly is more akin to