in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] previously observed that "[t]wo factors distinguish mere touchings
from offensive physical contacts: the mens rea requirement, and the
application of a 'reasonable person' standard to determine whether
a contact is offensive." Nason, 269 F.3d at 19 (citations
omitted). Accordingly, to recklessly cause an offensive physical
contact in Maine, a person must consciously disregard a risk that
his or her conduct will cause physical contact -- something more
than a mere touching -- that a reasonable person would find to be
offensive under the circumstances. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A,
§ 35(3)(A); Nason, 269 F.3d at 19; Pettengill, 682 F. Supp. 2d at
56; Pozzuoli, 693 A.2d at 747. Moreover, the disregard of that
risk "when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the
person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must
involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation."
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(C).
-73-
B. The Meaning of "Use . . . of Physical Force" Under Federal Law
1. The "Use" of "Force" and Common-Law Battery
The following discussion demonstrates that under the
Lautenberg Amendment, the use-of-force requirement can be satisfied