in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] of domestic violence" to "possess in or affecting commerce[] any
firearm or ammunition." In turn, a "misdemeanor crime of domestic
violence" is defined in § 921(a)(33)(A) as an offense that (1) is
a misdemeanor under federal, state, or tribal law, and (2) "has, as
an element, the use or attempted use of physical force . . .
committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the
victim" or by a person in a similar domestic relationship with the
victim.
The predicate offenses in these cases are convictions
under Maine assault statutes. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
§§ 207(1)(A), 207-A(1)(A). Under Maine law, a "person is guilty of
assault if[ t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person." Id. § 207(1)(A). A violation of § 207 constitutes
misdemeanor domestic violence assault if the "victim is a family or
household member." Id. § 207-A(1)(A).
Maine law explains that "[a] person acts recklessly with
respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person