in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] (Ariz. Ct. App. 1997))); see also 1 Charles E. Torcia, Wharton's
Criminal Law § 27 (15th ed. 1993). Indeed, just as Maine's
definitions of knowingly and recklessly "differ primarily in their
description of the degree of the person's awareness of the
likelihood that the result will occur," ante, at 19 (emphasis
added), so too do Maine's definitions of recklessness and
negligence "differ primarily in their description of the degree of
the person's awareness of the likelihood that the result will
occur," id. Compare Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(A) ("A
person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's
conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the
person's conduct will cause such a result."), with id. § 35(4)(A)
("A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result
of the person's conduct when the person fails to be aware of a risk
that the person's conduct will cause such a result."). Therefore,
I find the attempt by the government and the majority to establish
that "reckless" conduct in Maine is akin to knowing, willful, or
-71-
intentional conduct, or involves a "a substantial amount of
deliberateness and intent," to be unavailing.