in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
§§ 207(1)(A), 207-A(1)(A). Under Maine law, a "person is guilty of
assault if[ t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another
person." Id. § 207(1)(A). A violation of § 207 constitutes
misdemeanor domestic violence assault if the "victim is a family or
household member." Id. § 207-A(1)(A).
Maine law explains that "[a] person acts recklessly with
respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person
consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause
such a result." Id. § 35(3)(A). The statute goes on to give more
meat to the "conscious disregard" definition. It refers to
disregard of a risk, "when viewed in light of the nature and
-4-
purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to that
person," that "involve[s] a gross deviation from the standard of
conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the
same situation." Id. § 35(3)(C).
B. Facts
William E. Armstrong III was convicted in 2002 and 2008