in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] physical contact in Maine does not necessarily constitute the "use"
of physical force and thus is not categorically a "misdemeanor
crime of domestic violence" under the Lautenberg Amendment.
A. The Meaning of the "Reckless" Causation of "Offensive Physical
Contact" Under Maine Law
1. The Meaning of "Reckless"
Under the applicable definition in the Maine Criminal
Code, "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the
person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that
the person's conduct will cause such a result." Me. Rev. Stat.
tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(A). Additionally, "the disregard of the risk,
when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's
conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and
prudent person would observe in the same situation." Id.
§ 35(3)(C).
The majority opinion describes this definition of
"recklessness" as involving "a substantial amount of deliberateness
-63-
and intent." Ante, at 18. To support this assertion, the majority
follows the government's brief in emphasizing that the definition