in light of United States v. Castleman, 134 S. Ct. 1405 (2014), to
[…] with the victim as a spouse, parent, or
-37-
guardian, or by a person similarly situated to
a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim[.]
Id. § 921(a)(33)(A) (emphases added).
2. The Relevant Maine Assault Statutes
The defendants argue that the relevant Maine assault
statutes do not "ha[ve], as an element, the use or attempted use of
physical force." See id. Under Maine law, a defendant is guilty
of "domestic violence assault" if (1) the defendant violates the
Maine simple assault provision, and (2) "the victim is a family or
household member." See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 207-A(1)(A).
Turning to the simple assault provision in the Maine
Criminal Code, a person is guilty of "assault" if "[t]he person
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or
offensive physical contact to another person." See § 207(1)(A).
Thus, there are six different, divisible permutations of the Maine
simple assault statute, each of which can form the basis for a
section 207 assault conviction. United States v. Carter, 752 F.3d
8, 17-18 (1st Cir. 2014) ("The Maine general-purpose assault