Cheeks v. UIAB
[…] 3
Cheeks v. UIAB
C.A. No.: K14A-07-002 RBY
January 30, 2015
ignored recognized rules of law or practice so as to produce injustice.”5 Where an
agency has interpreted and applied a statute, the court’s review is de novo.6 In the
absence of an error of law, lack of substantial evidence or abuse of discretion, the
Court will not disturb the decision of the board.7
DISCUSSION
The Board affirmed the decision of the Appeals Referee, finding that no error
had been committed in forming the determination. The Appeals Referee’s decision
was based upon 19 Del. C. § 3318(b) which states in relevant part:
Unless claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed
separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title file an appeal within
10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy’s determination was mailed to the
last known address of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims
Deputy’s determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in
accordance therewith.
From the record, the Appeals Referee determined that Appellant filed his appeal from
the Department’s decision on April 2, 2014, nearly seven months after it was due. As
per the statute, Appellant’s failure to file his appeal timely resulted in the
Department’s decision becoming final.