Randolph (Roger) v. State
[…] Further, even if Dr. Gavin's testimony implicated the Confrontation Clause, any error was harmless. To the extent that Randolph challenges Dr. Gavin's testimony because Dr. Gavin lacked personal knowledge of the autopsy, we conclude that Randolph's claim lacks merit. Dr. Gavin testified as an expert witness to matters "within the scope of [her specialized] knowledge," NRS SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 7 (0) 1947A e 50.275, based on facts or data "made known to the expert at or before the hearing," NRS 50.285(1), that are "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in forming opinions or inferences" and therefore "need not be admissible in evidence," NRS 50.285(2). Here, the vast majority of Dr. Gavin's testimony reflected her independent interpretation of photographs taken at the autopsy and therefore this testimony was properly-admissible expert opinion.