file pro se motions. United States v. Gallardo, 915 F. Supp. 216, 218 n.1
[…] as to her own opinions as an expert witness and not as to the opinions of
the coroner. Further, even if Dr. Gavin's testimony implicated the
Confrontation Clause, any error was harmless.
To the extent that Randolph challenges Dr. Gavin's testimony
because Dr. Gavin lacked personal knowledge of the autopsy, we conclude
that Randolph's claim lacks merit. Dr. Gavin testified as an expert
witness to matters "within the scope of [her specialized] knowledge," NRS
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A e
50.275, based on facts or data "made known to the expert at or before the
hearing," NRS 50.285(1), that are "of a type reasonably relied upon by
experts in forming opinions or inferences" and therefore "need not be
admissible in evidence," NRS 50.285(2). Here, the vast majority of Dr.
Gavin's testimony reflected her independent interpretation of photographs
taken at the autopsy and therefore this testimony was properly-admissible
expert opinion.