After the accident, Fulbrook's attorney, Thomas Christensen
[…] analogous to NRS 50.155); see also Hallmark v. Eldridge, 124 Nev. 492,
498, 189 P.3d 646, 650 (2008) (observing that "federal court decisions
discussing [an analogous federal rule of evidence] may provide persuasive
authority" to assist in the interpretation of Nevada's evidentiary rules).
As a preliminary matter, the district court excluded
Christensen from parts of the trial but did not disqualify him. Therefore,
to the extent that Fulbrook and the Benningtons' assignments of error are
premised on Christensen's purported disqualification, they are without
merit.
Next, NRS 50.155(1) provides that "at the request of a party
the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the
testimony of other witnesses." NRS 50.155 does not limit its application to
necessary witnesses.° Thus, unless an exception applies, a district court
Fulbrook and the Benningtons also argue that Christensen was
5
exempt from exclusion pursuant to NRS 50.155(2). Because they failed to