PUBLISHED
[…] was substantively identical to the instruction given at Sonmez’s
trial); United States v. Islam, 418 F.3d 1125, 1129-30 (10th
Cir. 2005) (same); United States v. Chowdhury, 169 F.3d 402,
406-07 (6th Cir. 1999) (same); see also United States v. Rojas,
718 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2013) (stating that the elements
of the offense under Section 1325(c) require the government to
prove that (1) the defendant knowingly entered into a marriage
(2) for the purpose of evading the immigration laws); United
States v. Ortiz-Mendez, 634 F.3d 837, 839 (5th Cir. 2011)
(stating that the elements of Section 1325(c) require the
government to prove “that the defendant knowingly entered into a
marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the
immigration laws”). But see United States v. Orellana-Blanco,
294 F.3d 1143, 1151 (9th Cir. 2002) (requiring as an element of
the offense that the government prove that the defendant had no
intent to establish a life with his spouse at the time of the
marriage) (citing United States v.